2020 Australia Group 1 Horse Races

Group 1 races (also known as Black Type, Group One, Grade I or G1 races) are the highest level of Thoroughbred and Standardbred stakes races. Only about 60 races are designated as Group 1 races per season. The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board recommends which races are designated as Group or Listed races.

Group 1 races are very important - they attract the best local and international horses. They also offer the largest purses. In 2016, the minimum purse for a Group 1 race was $350,000. The biggest ever purse was given out at The Everest held at Randwick on October 14, 2017.

To attain or maintain a Group 1 status, the average rating for the first four finishers in the race must be 115 or higher over a three year period.

Group 1 races are restricted to age groups or a stipulated sex. Group 1 races may also be run under handicap conditions.

The most popular Group 1 races include the Melbourne Cup, Caulfield Cup and WS Cox Plate in Melbourne, and the Golden Slipper in Sydney.

Check out the list of all 2020 Group 1 races below:

RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE
A J Moir Stakes 1000 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-09-25
All Aged Stakes 1400 Randwick Open Open wfa 2020-04-18
Australian Cup 2000 Flemington 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-03-07
Australian Derby 2400 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2020-04-04
Australian Guineas 1600 Flemington 3YO Open sw 2020-02-29
Australian Oaks 2400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2020-04-11
Black Caviar Lightning 1000 Flemington Open Open wfa 2020-02-15
Blue Diamond Stakes 1200 Caulfield 2YO Open sw 2020-02-22
C F Orr Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-02-08
Cantala Stakes 1600 Flemington Open Open wfa 2020-10-31
Canterbury Stakes 1300 Randwick Open Open hcp 2020-03-07
Caulfield Cup 2400 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2020-10-17
Caulfield Guineas 1600 Caulfield 2YO Open sw 2020-10-10
Champagne Stakes (ATC) 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-04-18
Chipping Norton Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-02-29
Colgate Optic White Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ F&M qlty 2020-09-26
Coolmore Classic 1500 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2020-03-14
Coolmore Stud Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2020-10-31
Crown Oaks 2500 Flemington Open Open wfa 2020-11-05
Darley Classic 1200 Flemington 3YO+ Open hcp 2020-11-07
Doncaster Mile 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa 2020-04-04
Doomben 10,000 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-05-09
Doomben Cup 2000 Doomben Open Open qlty 2020-05-16
Emirates Stakes 2000 Flemington Open Open hcp 2020-11-07
Epsom Handicap 1600 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2020-10-03
Flight Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-10-03
Futurity Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-02-22
George Ryder Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2020-03-20
Golden Rose Stakes 1400 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2020-09-26
Golden Slipper Stakes 1200 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2020-03-21
Inglis Sires' (Sires Produce Stakes) 1400 Randwick Open Open wfa 2020-04-04
Kingsford-Smith Cup 1300 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-05-23
Kingston Town Classic 1800 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-05-12
Ladbrokes Stakes (Caulfield Stakes) 2000 Caulfield 3YO+ F&M wfa 2020-10-10
Legacy Stakes 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa 2020-04-11
Makybe Diva Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-09-12
Manikato Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2020-10-23
Melbourne Cup 3200 Flemington Open Open hcp 2020-11-03
Memsie Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-08-29
Myer Classic (Empire Rose Stakes) 1600 Flemington 3YO+ F&M wfa 2020-10-31
Newmarket Handicap 1200 Flemington Open Open hcp 2020-03-07
Oakleigh Plate 1100 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2020-02-22
Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-04-11
Queensland Derby 2400 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw 2020-06-06
Queensland Oaks 2200 Doomben 3YO Fillies sw 2022-05-30
Railway Stakes 1600 Ascot 3YO+ Open qlty 2020-11-21
Randwick Guineas 1600 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2020-03-07
Ranvet Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-03-21
Rosehill Guineas 2000 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2020-03-21
Schweppes Oaks 2000 Morphettville 3YO Fillies sw 2020-05-02
Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1400 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2020-09-19
South Australian Derby 2500 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2020-05-09
Spring Champion Stakes 2000 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2020-10-10
Stradbroke Handicap 1400 Eagle Farm Open Open hcp 2020-06-06
Sydney Cup 3200 Randwick Open Open hcp 2020-04-11
T J Smith Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open wfa 2020-04-04
Tattersall's Club Tiara 1400 Eagle Farm Open F&M wfa 2020-02-29
Tancred Stakes 2400 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-03-28
The Galaxy 1100 Rosehill 3YO+ Open hcp 2020-03-21
The Goodwood 1200 Morphettville 3YO+ Open sw+p 2020-05-16
The J. J. Atkins 1600 Eagle Farm 2YO Open sw 2020-06-06
The Metropolitan Handicap 2400 Randwick Open Open hcp 2020-10-03
The Thousand Guineas 1600 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw 2020-10-10
Toorak Handicap 1600 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2020-10-10
Turnbull Stakes 2000 Flemington 4YO+ Open sw+p 2020-10-03
Ubet Classic (Robert Sangster Stakes) 1200 Morphettville Open F&M wfa 2020-05-02
Underwood Stakes 1800 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-09-27
Victoria Derby 2500 Flemington 3YO Open sw 2020-10-31
Vinery Stud Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO Fillies sw 2020-03-28
W.S. Cox Plate 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-10-22
William Reid Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-03-20
Winterbottom Stakes 1200 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-11-28
Winx Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2020-08-22
RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE

Here's a comprehensive guide to 2020 Group 2 Horse Races and 2020 Group 3 Horse Races.

Here's a list of 2019 Group 1 Horse Races, 2019 Group 2 Horse Races and 2019 Group 3 Horse Races.


SportsBet ®
your source for betting information