Australia Group 2 Horse Races

Group 2 races (also known as Group Two, Grade II or G2 races) are the second highest level of Thoroughbred and Standardbred stakes races. Only about 80 races are designated as Groupd 2 races per season. The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board recommends which races are designated as Group or Listed races.

Group 2 races are also significant as they serve as a yardstick for horses who may have potential to compete in Group 1 races. The minimun purse for a Group 2 race is around $175,000.

Check out the list of Group 2 races below:

RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE
A D Hollindale Stakes 1800 Gold Coast 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-05-04
A.V. Kewney Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2019-03-09
Adelaide Cup 3200 Morphettville Open Open hcp 2019-03-11
Ajax Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-03-16
Alister Clark Stakes 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2019-3-15
Angus Armanasco Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-2-23
Apollo Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-02-16
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-04-13
Australia Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-01-25
Autumn Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO Open sw+p 2019-02-09
Bill Stutt Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2019-09-27
Blamey Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-03-02
Blazer Stakes 1400 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-10-05
Blue Diamond Prelude Fillies 1100 Caulfield 2YO Fillies sw 2019-02-09
Breeders Classic 1200 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-02-09
Brisbane Cup 2400 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-06-08
Caulfield Autumn Classic 1800 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2019-2-23
Caulfield Sprint 1000 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2019-10-19
Chairman's Handicap (ATC) 2600 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-04-06
Challenge Stakes 1000 Randwick 2YO Open sw 2019-03-09
Champagne Classic 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-05-11
Chelmsford Stakes 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa
Crystal Mile 1600 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2019-10-26
Dane Ripper Stakes 1400 Eagle Farm Open F&M sw+p 2019-06-08
Danehill Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO Open sw+p 2019-09-14
Dato' Tan Chin Nam Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2019-09-07
Edward Manifold Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2019-10-05
Emancipation Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-03-30
Euclase Stakes 1200 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2019-05-04
Expressway Stakes 1200 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-02-02
Furious Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2019-09-28
Gilgai Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-10-05
Herbert Power Stakes 2400 Caulfield Open Open qlty 2019-10-12
Hill Stakes 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-09-28
Hobartville Stakes 1400 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2019-02-23
Karrakatta Plate 1200 Ascot 2YO Open sw 2019-04-13
Let's Elope Stakes 1400 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-09-14
Light Fingers Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2019-02-16
LUCRF Super Vase Handicap 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw
Matriarch Stakes 2000 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-11-09
McEwen Stakes 1000 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2019-09-07
Millie Fox Stakes 1300 Rosehill Open F&M sw+p 2019-02-23
Missile Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open wfa 2019-08-03
Moonee Valley Fillies Classic 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-10-26
Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2500 Moonee Valley 3YO Fillies sw 2019-10-26
Moreton Cup 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-06-01
P B Lawrence Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-08-17
Peter Young Stakes 1800 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-02-23
Phar Lap Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-03-16
Premiere Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open qlty 2019-09-28
Queen of the South Stakes 1600 Morphettville 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-04-13
Queensland Guineas 1600 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw 2019-06-08
Reisling Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw 2019-03-09
Roman Consul Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-10-05
Rubiton Stakes 1100 Caulfield Open Open sw+p 2019-02-09
Sandown Guineas 1600 Ladbrokes Park 3YO Open sw 2019-11-16
Sapphire Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-04-13
Schillaci Stakes 1100 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-10-12
Shannon Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-09-21
Silver Shadow Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2019-08-17
Silver Slipper Stakes 1100 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2019-02-23
Sires' Produce Stakes (BRC) 1400 Eagle Farm 2YO Open sw 2019-04-06
Sires' Produce Stakes (VRC) 1400 Flemington 2YO Open sw 2019-03-09
Skyline Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO C&G sw 2019-03-02
Stan Fox Stakes 1400 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2019-09-07
Sunline Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO+ F&M wfa 2019-03-22
Surround Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2019-03-02
Sweet Embrace Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw 2019-03-02
Tea Rose Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2019-03-25
Ted Van Heemst Stakes 2100 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-12-21
The Run to the Rose 1300 Rosehill 3YO Open sw+p 2019-09-07
The Shorts 1100 Randwick 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-09-14
Theo Marks Stakes 1300 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-09-07
Thousand Guineas Prelude 1400 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-09-29
Todman Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO C&G sw 2019-03-09
Tramway Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-10-19
Tristarc Stakes 1400 Caulfield 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-03-30
Tulloch Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO C&G sw 2019-04-27
Victory Stakes 1200 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-04-27
Villiers Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-12-14
W H Stocks Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 4YO+ Mares wfa 2019-09-21
WA Guineas 1600 Ascot 3YO Open sw 2019-11-23
Wakeful Stakes 2000 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-11-02
Waroa-Lee Steere Stakes 1400 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-11-09
Warwick Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-08-17
WATC Derby 2400 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-04-13
Zipping Classic 2400 Ladbrokes Park Open Open wfa 2019-11-16
RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE

Here's a comprehensive guide to Group 1 Horse Races and Group 3 Horse Races.


SportsBet ®
your source for betting information