2021 Australia Group 2 Horse Races

Group 2 races (also known as Group Two, Grade II or G2 races) are the second highest level of Thoroughbred and Standardbred stakes races. Only about 80 races are designated as Groupd 2 races per season. The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board recommends which races are designated as Group or Listed races.

Group 2 races are also significant as they serve as a yardstick for horses who may have potential to compete in Group 1 races. The minimun purse for a Group 2 race is around $175,000.

Check out the list of Group 2 races below:

RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE
A D Hollindale Stakes 1800 Gold Coast 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-05-08
A.V. Kewney Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2021-03-06
Adelaide Cup 3200 Morphettville Open Open hcp 2021-03-08
Ajax Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-03-13
Alister Clark Stakes 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2021-03-12
Angus Armanasco Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2021-02-20
Apollo Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-02-13
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2021-04-10
Australia Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-01-22
Autumn Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO Open sw+p 2021-02-06
Bill Stutt Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2021-09-24
Blamey Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO+ Open sw+p 2021-02-27
Blazer Stakes 1400 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2021-10-02
Blue Diamond Prelude Fillies 1100 Caulfield 2YO Fillies sw 2021-02-06
Bobbie Lewis Quality 1200 Flemington 4YO+ Open qlty 2021-09-11
Breeders Classic 1200 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2021-11-06
Brisbane Cup 2400 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-06-12
Caulfield Autumn Classic 1800 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2021-02-21
Caulfield Sprint 1000 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2021-10-16
Chairman's Handicap (ATC) 2600 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-04-03
Challenge Stakes 1000 Randwick 2YO Open sw 2021-03-06
Champagne Classic 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-05-15
Chelmsford Stakes 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa 2021-09-04
Crystal Mile 1600 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2021-10-23
Dane Ripper Stakes 1400 Eagle Farm Open F&M sw+p 2021-06-12
Danehill Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO Open sw+p 2021-09-11
Edward Manifold Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2021-10-02
Emancipation Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2021-03-27
Euclase Stakes 1200 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2021-05-01
Expressway Stakes 1200 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-01-30
Feehan Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2021-09-04
Furious Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2021-09-04
Gilgai Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO+ Open sw+p 2021-10-02
Guy Walter Stakes 1400 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2021-02-27
Herbert Power Stakes 2400 Caulfield Open Open qlty 2021-10-09
Hill Stakes 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-10-02
Hobartville Stakes 1400 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2021-02-20
Karrakatta Plate 1200 Ascot 2YO Open sw 2021-04-03
Let's Elope Stakes 1400 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2021-09-11
Light Fingers Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2021-02-13
LUCRF Super Vase Handicap 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2021-10-22
Matriarch Stakes 2000 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2021-11-06
McEwen Stakes 1000 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2021-09-04
Millie Fox Stakes 1300 Rosehill Open F&M sw+p 2021-02-20
Missile Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open wfa 2021-08-07
Moonee Valley Fillies Classic 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open sw+p 2021-10-23
Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2500 Moonee Valley 3YO Fillies sw 2021-10-23
Moreton Cup 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-06-05
P B Lawrence Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-08-14
Percy Sykes Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw+p 2021-04-10
Perth Cup 2400 Ascot 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-01-02
Peter Young Stakes 1800 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-02-20
Phar Lap Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-03-13
Premiere Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open qlty 2021-10-02
Queen of the South Stakes 1600 Morphettville 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2021-05-01
Queensland Guineas 1600 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw 2021-05-01
Reisling Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw 2021-03-06
Roman Consul Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2021-10-09
Rubiton Stakes 1100 Caulfield Open Open sw+p 2021-02-06
Sandown Guineas 1600 Ladbrokes Park 3YO Open sw 2021-11-13
Sapphire Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2021-04-10
Schillaci Stakes 1100 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-10-09
Shannon Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-09-25
Silver Shadow Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2021-08-21
Silver Slipper Stakes 1100 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2021-02-20
Sires' Produce Stakes (BRC) 1400 Eagle Farm 2YO Open sw 2021-05-29
Sires' Produce Stakes (VRC) 1400 Flemington 2YO Open sw 2021-03-06
Skyline Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO C&G sw 2021-02-27
Stan Fox Stakes 1500 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2021-10-09
Sunline Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO+ F&M wfa 2021-03-19
Surround Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2021-02-21
Sweet Embrace Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw 2021-02-27
Tea Rose Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2021-09-18
Ted Van Heemst Stakes 2100 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-12-18
The Roses 2000 Doomben 3YO Fillies sw 2021-05-22
The Run to the Rose 1300 Rosehill 3YO Open sw+p 2021-09-11
The Shorts 1100 Randwick 3YO+ Open sw+p 2021-09-18
Theo Marks Stakes 1300 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-09-11
Thousand Guineas Prelude 1400 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2021-09-25
Tobin Bronze Stakes 1600 Morphettville 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2021-05-01
Todman Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO C&G sw 2021-03-06
Tramway Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open sw+p 2021-09-04
Tristarc Stakes 1400 Caulfield 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2021-10-16
Tulloch Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO C&G sw 2021-03-27
Victory Stakes 1200 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-05-01
Villiers Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2021-12-11
W H Stocks Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 4YO+ Mares wfa 2021-09-24
WA Guineas 1600 Ascot 3YO Open sw 2021-11-20
Wakeful Stakes 2000 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw+p 2021-10-30
Waroa-Lee Steere Stakes 1400 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-11-06
WATC Derby 2400 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2021-04-10
Zipping Classic 2400 Ladbrokes Park Open Open wfa 2021-11-13
RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE

 

Here's a comprehensive guide to Group 1 Horse Races and Group 3 Horse Races.

Here's a list of 2020 Group 1 Horse Races, 2020 Group 2 Horse Races and 2020 Group 3 Horse Races.

Here's a list of 2019 Group 1 Horse Races, 2019 Group 2 Horse Races and 2019 Group 3 Horse Races.


SportsBet ®
your source for betting information