Australia Group 3 Horse Races

Group 3 races (also known as Group Three, Grade III or G3 races) are the thrid highest level of Thoroughbred and Standardbred stakes races. The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board recommends which races are designated as Group or Listed races.

Group 3 races, though not as prominent as their Group 1 counterparts, are essential in gauging up and coming horses. At least 110 Group 3 races are held per season with a minimum purse of $115,000.

Check out a list of Group 3 races below:

RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE
A J Scahill Stakes 1400 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-12-14
Adrian Knox Stakes 2000 Randwick 3YO Fillies qlty 2019-04-06
Alexandra Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-03-22
Angst Stakes 1600 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-10-05
Arrowfield Kembla Grange Classic 1600 Kembla Grange 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-03-15
Asian Beau Stakes 1400 Ascot 3YO+ Open hcp 2019-11-02
Aspiration Quality 1600 Randwick 3YO+ F&M qlty 2019-03-09
Aurie's Star Handicap 1200 Flemington Open Open hcp 2019-08-10
B J McLachlan Plate 1200 Eagle Farm 2YO Open sw 2019-12-28
Belle of the Turf Stakes 1600 Gosford 3YO+ F&M qlty 2019-12-17
Belmont Sprint 1400 Belmont Open Open wfa 2019-06-01
Bendigo Cup 2400 Bendigo Open Open hcp 2019-10-30
Bill Ritchie Handicap 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open hcp 2019-09-14
Birthday Card Stakes 1200 Rosehill 3YO+ F&M qlty 2019-03-23
Black Opal Stakes 1200 Thoroughbred Park 2YO Open sw+p 2019-03-10
Bletchingly Stakes 1200 Caulfield Open Open wfa 2019-07-27
Blue Diamond Prelude C&G 1100 Caulfield 2YO C&G sw 2019-02-09
Blue Diamond Preview Fillies 1000 Caulfield 2YO Fillies sw+p 2019-01-26
Blue Sapphire Stakes 1200 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2019-10-16
Bobbie Lewis Quality 1200 Flemington 4YO+ Open qlty 2019-09-14
Bow Mistress Trophy 1200 Luxbet Park 3YO+ F&M wfa 2019-02-08
BRC Sprint 1350 Doomben Open Open qlty 2019-05-18
Breeders' Stakes (SAJC) 1200 Morphettville 2YO Open sw 2019-04-27
C S Hayes Stakes 1400 Flemington 3YO C&G sw+p 2019-02-16
Cameron Handicap 1350 Newcastle Open Open hcp 2019-09-13
Canonbury Stakes 1100 Rosehill 2YO C&G sw+p 2019-02-02
Carbine Club Stakes (ATC) 1600 Randwick 3YO Open sw+p 2019-11-03
Carbine Club Stakes (VRC) 1600 Flemington 3YO Open sw+p 2019-04-06
Caulfield Guineas Prelude 1400 Caulfield 3YO C&G sw+p 2019-10-12
Chairman's Handicap (BRC) 2000 Doomben Open Open qlty 2019-05-11
Chairman's Stakes (MRC) 1000 Caulfield 2YO Open sw+p 2019-02-02
Chairman's Stakes (SAJC) 2030 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2019-04-27
Colonel Reeves Stakes 1100 Ascot 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-11-16
Concorde Stakes 1000 Randwick 3YO+ Open sw+p
Coongy Cup 2000 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2019-10-19
Craven Plate 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-10-12
Crown Resorts Plate 1100 Flemington Open F&M qlty 2019-11-09
D.C. McKay Stakes 1100 Morphettville Open Open qlty 2019-05-04
Dark Jewel Classic 1400 Scone Open Open qlty 2019-05-11
Doncaster Prelude 1500 Rosehill Open Open hcp 2019-03-30
Easter Cup 2000 Caulfield Open Open qlty 2019-03-30
Eclipse Stakes 1800 Ladbrokes Park 2YO Fillies sw 2019-11-16
Epona Stakes 1900 Rosehill 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-03-23
Eskimo Prince Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw+p 2019-02-09
Ethereal Stakes 2000 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-10-19
Frances Tressady Stakes 1400 Flemington 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-03-20
Frank Packer Plate 2000 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-04-20
Fred Best Classic 1400 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw 2019-05-25
Geelong Cup 2400 Geelong 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-10-23
Geoffrey Belmaine Stakes 1200 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2019-02-09
George Moore Stakes 1200 Eagle Farm 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-11-30
Gimcrack Stakes 1100 Ascot Open Open qlty 2019-3-23
Glenlogan Park Stakes 1300 Eagle Farm 2YO Fillies sw+p 2019-05-25
Gloaming Stakes 1800 Rosehill Open F&M sw+p 2019-09-21
Godolphin Crown 1300 Hawkesbury 3YO Open sw 2019-4-27
Gold Coast Guineas 1200 Gold Coast 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-05-04
Golden Pendant 1400 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2019-09-21
Grand Prix Stakes 2200 Eagle Farm 3YO+ F&M qlty 2019-05-25
Gunsynd Classic 1600 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw+p 2019-04-27
Guy Walter Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-03-02
Hall Mark Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-04-20
Hawkesbury Gold Cup 1600 Hawkesbury Open Open hcp 2019-04-27
Hawkesbury Guineas 1400 Hawkesbury 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-04-27
HDF McNeil Stakes 1100 Caulfield 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-08-31
Hobart Cup 2400 Luxbet Park Open Open hcp 2019-02-10
Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes 1400 Flemington 3YO Open sw+p 2019-11-05
Hyperion Stakes 1600 Belmont 3YO Open sw+p 2019-06-15
James H B Carr Stakes 1400 Randwick Open Open hcp 2019-4-20
Japan Racing Association Plate 2000 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-04-20
JRA Cup (MVRC)  2040 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2019-09-27
Ken Russell Memorial Classic 1200 Gold Coast 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-05-04
Kevin Hayes Stakes 1200 Caulfield 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-02-09
Kevin Heffernan Stakes 1300 Ladbrokes Park Open Open qlty 2019-11-16
Kingston Town Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-12-07
La Trice Classic 1800 Ascot 2YO Open sw 2019-01-05
Ladbrokes Classic 2000 Caulfield Open Open wfa 2019-10-19
Ladbrokes Odds Boost Stakes 1200 Caulfield 2YO Open sw 2019-02-23
Ladies Day Vase 1600 Caulfield 3YO+ Open hcp 2019-10-16
Launceston Cup 2400 Mowbray 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-02-27
Liverpool City Cup 1300 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-03-02
Lord Mayor's Cup 1600 Eagle Farm 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-05-25
Lord Reims Stakes 2600 Morphettville Open Open hcp 2019-03-02
Magic Night Stakes 1200 Rosehill Open Open qlty 2019-03-16
Manfred Stakes 1200 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-02-02
Mannerism Stakes 1400 Caulfield Open Open sw+p 2019-02-23
Maribyrnong Plate 1000 Flemington 2YO Fillies sw 2019-11-07
Maurice McCarten Stakes 1100 Rosehill 3YO Open sw+p 2019-03-16
Merlin Garage Door Openers Stakes (Tesio Stakes) 1600 Moonee Valley 2YO Open sw 2019-10-26
Ming Dynasty Quality Handicap 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-08-24
Moonga Stakes 1400 Caulfield 4YO+ Mares hcp 2019-10-19
MRC Foundation Cup 2000 Caulfield 3YO Open qlty 2019-09-21
N E Manion Cup 2400 Rosehill 4YO+ Open sw+p 2019-03-24
National Stakes (SAJC) 1200 Morphettville Open Open qlty 2019-05-18
Neville Sellwood Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-03-30
Newcastle Gold Cup 2200 Newcastle 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-09-13
Newcastle Newmarket Handicap 1400 Newcastle 2YO Open sw+p 2019-03-08
NJC 3YO Spring Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-09-13
Northam Stakes 1100 Northam Open Open hcp 2019-05-05
Northerly Stakes 1400 Ascot Open Open qlty 2019-10-19
Ottawa Stakes 1000 Flemington 3YO Open sw 2019-11-05
P J Bell Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO+ Open hcp 2019-04-06
Pago Pago Stakes 1200 Rosehill 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-03-16
Percy Sykes Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-04-13
Premier's Cup 2200 Eagle Farm 2YO C&G sw 2019-08-24
Prince Of Wales Stakes 1000 Ascot 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-07-23
Proud Miss Stakes 1200 Morphettville 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-05-18
Queen Elizabeth Stakes (VRC) 2600 Flemington 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-11-09
Queen's Cup 2400 Rosehill 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-07-13
R J Peters Stakes 1500 Ascot Open Open qlty 2019-11-16
R. N. Irwin Stakes 1100 Morphettville Open Open qlty 2019-04-13
Robert A. Lee Stakes 1600 Morphettville 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-05-19
Roma Cup 1200 Ascot 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-05-18
Rough Habit Plate 2000 Doomben Open Open wfa 2019-05-11
SA Fillies Classic 2500 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2019-05-18
San Domenico Stakes 1100 Rosehill Open Open wfa 2019-08-24
Scarborough Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO Fillies sw 2019-09-28
Schweppervescence Stakes 1800 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2019-03-30
Schweppervescence Trophy 1600 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2019-03-09
Show County Quality Handicap 1200 Randwick Open Open hcp 2019-08-17
Sir John Monash Stakes 1100 Caulfield 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2019-07-13
Sires' Produce Stakes (SAJC) 1400 Morphettville 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-04-06
Sires' Produce Stakes (WA) 1400 Ascot Open Open wfa 2019-04-27
Sky High Stakes 2000 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2019-03-16
Southern Cross Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Open sw 2019-02-16
Spring Stakes (SAJC) 1200 Morphettville 3YO+ Open sw+p 2019-08-17
Standish Handicap 1200 Flemington 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-01-01
Star Kingdom Stakes 1200 Rosehill Open Open wfa 2019-03-30
Strickland Stakes 2000 Belmont Open Open hcp 2019-06-30
Summer Cup 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-01-27
Summoned Stakes 1500 Ladbrokes Park Open Open wfa 2019-11-16
Sunshine Coast Guineas 1600 Sunshine Coast Turf Club 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-06-29
Sydney Stakes 1200 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-10-12
T.S. Carlyon Cup 1600 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2019-02-09
Tattersall's Cup Handicap 2200 Eagle Farm 4YO+ Open sw+p 2019-06-22
Telstra Phonewords Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley Open Open qlty 2019-10-23
The Bart Cummings 2500 Flemington 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-10-07
The Magic Million Roses 2000 Doomben 3YO Open sw+p 2019-01-12
The Nivison 1200 Randwick Open Open qlty 2019-10-19
The Schweppervescence 1400 Rosehill 3YO Fillies sw 2019-03-30
Thoroughbred Breeders Stakes 1200 Flemington Open Open sw+p 2019-03-16
Thoroughbred Club Stakes 1200 Caulfield 2YO Open qlty 2019-10-12
Tibbie Stakes 1350 Newcastle 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-09-13
Toy Show Quality Handicap 1300 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw+p 2019-08-17
Triscay Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-02-16
Typhoon Tracy Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO+ F&M qlty 2019-02-22
Up and Coming Stakes 1300 Randwick 4YO+ Mares qlty 2019-08-17
Vain Stakes 1100 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-08-17
Vamos Stakes 1400 Mowbray 3YO C&G qlty 2019-02-27
Victoria Handicap 1400 Caulfield 3YO C&G sw+p 2019-03-30
Vo Rogue Plate 1300 Eagle Farm 3YO+ F&M wfa 2019-12-28
W J Healy Stakes 1200 Eagle Farm Open Open hcp 2019-06-22
W W Cockram Stakes 1200 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2019-08-31
WA Champion Fillies Stakes 1600 Ascot 3YO Fillies sw 2019-11-16
WA Oaks 2400 Ascot 3YO Fillies sw 2019-03-30
Wenona Girl Quality 1200 Randwick 4YO+ Mares qlty 2019-03-09
Widden 150th Anniversary Stakes 1100 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw+p
Widden Stakes 1100 Rosehill 3YO Fillies sw+p 2019-02-02
Winslow Group Stakes 1100 Caulfield 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2019-08-17
Zeditave Stakes 1200 Caulfield 3YO C&G sw+p 2019-02-23
RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE

Here's a comprehensive guide to Group 1 Horse Races and Group 2 Horse Races.


SportsBet ®
your source for betting information