Horse Racing

Group 1 races (also known as Group One, Grade I or G1 races) are the highest level of Thoroughbred and Standardbred stakes races. The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board recommends which races are designated as Group or Listed races.

Group 1 races are very important – they attract the best local and international horses. They also offer the largest purses. In 2016, the minimum purse for a Group 1 race was $350,000. The biggest ever purse was given out at The Everest held at Randwick on October 14, 2017.

To attain or maintain a Group 1 status, the average rating for the first four finishers in the race must be 115 or higher over a three year period.

Group 1 races are restricted to age groups or a stipulated sex. Group 1 races may also be run under handicap conditions.

Here's a list of Group 1 races:

RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE
A J Moir Stakes 1000 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa September 28
All Aged Stakes 1400 Randwick Open Open wfa April 21
Australian Cup 2000 Flemington 3YO+ Open wfa March 10
Australian Derby 2400 Randwick 3YO Open sw April 07
Australian Guineas 1600 Flemington 3YO Open sw March 03
Australian Oaks 2400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw April 14
Black Caviar Lightning 1000 Flemington Open Open wfa February 17
Blue Diamond Stakes 1200 Caulfield 2YO Open sw February 24
C F Orr Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa February 10
Cantala Stakes 1600 Flemington Open Open wfa November 03
Canterbury Stakes 1300 Randwick Open Open hcp March 10
Caulfield Cup 2400 Caulfield 3YO Open sw October 20
Caulfield Guineas 1600 Caulfield 2YO Open sw October 13
Champagne Stakes (ATC) 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa April 21
Chipping Norton Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa March 03
Colgate Optic White Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ F&M qlty September 15
Coolmore Classic 1500 Rosehill 3YO Open sw March 17
Coolmore Stud Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw November 03
Crown Oaks 2500 Flemington Open Open wfa November 08
Darley Classic 1200 Flemington 3YO+ Open hcp November 10
Doncaster Mile 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa April 07
Doomben 10,000 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa May 12
Doomben Cup 2000 Doomben Open Open qlty May 19
Emirates Stakes 2000 Flemington Open Open hcp November 10
Epsom Handicap 1600 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw September 29
Flight Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa September 29
Futurity Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa February 24
George Ryder Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO Open sw March 24
Golden Rose Stakes 1400 Rosehill 2YO Open sw September 22
Golden Slipper Stakes 1200 Rosehill 2YO Open sw March 24
Inglis Sires' 1400 Randwick Open Open wfa April 07
Kingsford-Smith Cup 1300 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open wfa May 26
Kingston Town Classic 1800 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa December 08
Ladbrokes Stakes 2000 Caulfield 3YO+ F&M wfa October 13
Legacy Stakes 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa April 14
Makybe Diva Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO+ Open wfa September 15
Manikato Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa October 26
Melbourne Cup 3200 Flemington Open Open hcp November 06
Memsie Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa September 01
Myer Classic 1600 Flemington 3YO+ F&M wfa November 03
Newmarket Handicap 1200 Flemington Open Open hcp March 10
Oakleigh Plate 1100 Caulfield Open Open hcp February 24
Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa April 14
Queensland Derby 2400 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw June 09
Queensland Oaks 2200 Doomben 3YO Fillies sw May 26
Railway Stakes 1600 Ascot 3YO+ Open qlty November 24
Randwick Guineas 1600 Randwick 3YO Open sw March 10
Ranvet Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa March 24
Rosehill Guineas 2000 Rosehill 3YO Open sw March 24
Schweppes Oaks 2000 Morphettville 3YO Fillies sw May 05
Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1400 Caulfield Open Open hcp September 22
South Australian Derby 2500 Morphettville 3YO Open sw May 12
Spring Champion Stakes 2000 Randwick 3YO Open sw October 06
Stradbroke Handicap 1400 Eagle Farm Open Open hcp June 09
Sydney Cup 3200 Randwick Open Open hcp April 14
T J Smith Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open wfa April 07
Tattersall's Club Tiara 1400 Eagle Farm Open F&M wfa June 23
Tancred Stakes 2400 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa March 31
The Galaxy 1100 Rosehill 3YO+ Open hcp March 24
The Goodwood 1200 Morphettville 3YO+ Open sw+p May 19
The J. J. Atkins 1600 Eagle Farm 2YO Open sw June 09
The Metropolitan Handicap 2400 Randwick Open Open hcp September 29
The Thousand Guineas 1600 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw October 13
Toorak Handicap 1600 Caulfield Open Open hcp October 13
Turnbull Stakes 2000 Flemington 4YO+ Open sw+p October 06
Ubet Classic 1200 Morphettville Open F&M wfa May 05
Underwood Stakes 1800 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa September 30
Victoria Derby 2500 Flemington 3YO Open sw November 03
Vinery Stud Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO Fillies sw March 31
W.S. Cox Plate 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa October 27
William Reid Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa March 23
Winterbottom Stakes 1200 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa December 01
RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE

Popular Group 1 Horse Races


SportsBet ®
your source for betting information