Australia Group 1 Horse Races

Group 1 races (also known as Black Type, Group One, Grade I or G1 races) are the highest level of Thoroughbred and Standardbred stakes races. Only about 60 races are designated as Group 1 races per season. The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board recommends which races are designated as Group or Listed races.

Group 1 races are very important - they attract the best local and international horses. They also offer the largest purses. In 2016, the minimum purse for a Group 1 race was $350,000. The biggest ever purse was given out at The Everest held at Randwick on October 14, 2017.

To attain or maintain a Group 1 status, the average rating for the first four finishers in the race must be 115 or higher over a three year period.

Group 1 races are restricted to age groups or a stipulated sex. Group 1 races may also be run under handicap conditions.

The most popular Group 1 races include the Melbourne Cup, Caulfield Cup and WS Cox Plate in Melbourne, and the Golden Slipper in Sydney.

Check out the list of all Group 1 races below:

RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE
A J Moir Stakes 1000 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-09-27
All Aged Stakes 1400 Randwick Open Open wfa 2019-04-20
Australian Cup 2000 Flemington 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-03-09
Australian Derby 2400 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-04-06
Australian Guineas 1600 Flemington 3YO Open sw 2019-03-02
Australian Oaks 2400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2019-04-13
Black Caviar Lightning 1000 Flemington Open Open wfa 2019-02-16
Blue Diamond Stakes 1200 Caulfield 2YO Open sw 2019-02-23
C F Orr Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-02-09
Cantala Stakes 1600 Flemington Open Open wfa 2018-11-03
Canterbury Stakes 1300 Randwick Open Open hcp 2019-03-09
Caulfield Cup 2400 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2019-10-19
Caulfield Guineas 1600 Caulfield 2YO Open sw 2019-10-12
Champagne Stakes (ATC) 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-04-20
Chipping Norton Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-03-02
Colgate Optic White Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ F&M qlty 2019-09-14
Coolmore Classic 1500 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2019-03-16
Coolmore Stud Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2018-11-03
Crown Oaks 2500 Flemington Open Open wfa 2018-11-08
Darley Classic 1200 Flemington 3YO+ Open hcp 2018-11-10
Doncaster Mile 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa 2019-04-06
Doomben 10,000 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-05-11
Doomben Cup 2000 Doomben Open Open qlty 2019-05-18
Emirates Stakes 2000 Flemington Open Open hcp 2018-11-10
Epsom Handicap 1600 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2019-09-28
Flight Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-09-28
Futurity Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-02-23
George Ryder Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2019-03-23
Golden Rose Stakes 1400 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2019-09-21
Golden Slipper Stakes 1200 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2019-03-23
Inglis Sires' 1400 Randwick Open Open wfa 2018-04-07
Kingsford-Smith Cup 1300 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-05-25
Kingston Town Classic 1800 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2018-12-08
Ladbrokes Stakes 2000 Caulfield 3YO+ F&M wfa 2018-10-13
Legacy Stakes 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa 2019-04-13
Makybe Diva Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO+ Open wfa 2018-09-15
Manikato Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2019-10-25
Melbourne Cup 3200 Flemington Open Open hcp 2018-11-06
Memsie Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-08-31
Myer Classic 1600 Flemington 3YO+ F&M wfa 2018-11-03
Newmarket Handicap 1200 Flemington Open Open hcp 2019-03-09
Oakleigh Plate 1100 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2019-02-23
Queen Elizabeth Stakes (ATC) 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2018-04-14
Queensland Derby 2400 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw 2019-06-08
Queensland Oaks 2200 Doomben 3YO Fillies sw 2018-05-25
Railway Stakes 1600 Ascot 3YO+ Open qlty 2018-11-24
Randwick Guineas 1600 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-03-09
Ranvet Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-03-23
Rosehill Guineas 2000 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2019-03-23
Schweppes Oaks 2000 Morphettville 3YO Fillies sw 2019-05-04
Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes 1400 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2019-09-21
South Australian Derby 2500 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2018-05-12
Spring Champion Stakes 2000 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2019-10-05
Stradbroke Handicap 1400 Eagle Farm Open Open hcp 2019-06-08
Sydney Cup 3200 Randwick Open Open hcp 2018-04-14
T J Smith Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open wfa 2019-04-06
Tattersall's Club Tiara 1400 Eagle Farm Open F&M wfa 2018-06-23
Tancred Stakes 2400 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2018-03-31
The Galaxy 1100 Rosehill 3YO+ Open hcp 2018-03-24
The Goodwood 1200 Morphettville 3YO+ Open sw+p 2018-05-19
The J. J. Atkins 1600 Eagle Farm 2YO Open sw 2019-06-08
The Metropolitan Handicap 2400 Randwick Open Open hcp 2019-09-28
The Thousand Guineas 1600 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw 2019-10-12
Toorak Handicap 1600 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2019-10-12
Turnbull Stakes 2000 Flemington 4YO+ Open sw+p 2019-10-05
Ubet Classic 1200 Morphettville Open F&M wfa 2018-05-05
Underwood Stakes 1800 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-09-29
Victoria Derby 2500 Flemington 3YO Open sw 2018-11-02
Vinery Stud Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO Fillies sw 2019-03-30
W.S. Cox Plate 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2018-10-27
William Reid Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-03-22
Winterbottom Stakes 1200 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2018-12-01
RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE

Here's a comprehensive guide to Group 2 Horse Races and Group 3 Horse Races.


SportsBet ®
your source for betting information