2020 Australia Group 2 Horse Races

Group 2 races (also known as Group Two, Grade II or G2 races) are the second highest level of Thoroughbred and Standardbred stakes races. Only about 80 races are designated as Groupd 2 races per season. The Pattern Committee of the Australian Racing Board recommends which races are designated as Group or Listed races.

Group 2 races are also significant as they serve as a yardstick for horses who may have potential to compete in Group 1 races. The minimun purse for a Group 2 race is around $175,000.

Check out the list of Group 2 races below:

RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE
A D Hollindale Stakes 1800 Gold Coast 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-05-02
A.V. Kewney Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2020-03-07
Adelaide Cup 3200 Morphettville Open Open hcp 2020-03-09
Ajax Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2020-03-14
Alister Clark Stakes 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2020-03-13
Angus Armanasco Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2020-02-22
Apollo Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-02-15
Arrowfield 3YO Sprint 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2020-04-11
Australia Stakes 1200 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-01-24
Autumn Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO Open sw+p 2020-02-08
Bill Stutt Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2020-09-25
Blamey Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO+ Open sw+p 2020-03-07
Blazer Stakes 1400 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2020-10-03
Blue Diamond Prelude Fillies 1100 Caulfield 2YO Fillies sw 2020-02-08
Bobbie Lewis Quality 1200 Flemington 4YO+ Open qlty 2020-09-12
Breeders Classic 1200 Randwick 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2020-02-08
Brisbane Cup 2400 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open qlty 2020-06-06
Caulfield Autumn Classic 1800 Caulfield 3YO Open sw 2020-02-22
Caulfield Sprint 1000 Caulfield Open Open hcp 2020-10-17
Chairman's Handicap (ATC) 2600 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-04-06
Challenge Stakes 1000 Randwick 2YO Open sw 2020-03-20
Champagne Classic 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-05-08
Chelmsford Stakes 1600 Randwick Open Open wfa 2020-09-05
Crystal Mile 1600 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2020-10-04
Dane Ripper Stakes 1400 Eagle Farm Open F&M sw+p 2020-06-06
Danehill Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO Open sw+p 2020-09-12
Feehan Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2020-09-05
Edward Manifold Stakes 1600 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw 2020-10-03
Emancipation Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2020-03-28
Euclase Stakes 1200 Morphettville 3YO Open sw 2020-05-02
Expressway Stakes 1200 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-02-01
Furious Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2020-09-05
Gilgai Stakes 1200 Flemington 3YO+ Open sw+p 2020-10-03
Herbert Power Stakes 2400 Caulfield Open Open qlty 2020-10-10
Hill Stakes 2000 Randwick 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-10-03
Hobartville Stakes 1400 Rosehill 3YO Open sw 2020-02-22
Karrakatta Plate 1200 Ascot 2YO Open sw 2020-04-04
Let's Elope Stakes 1400 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2020-09-12
Light Fingers Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2020-02-15
LUCRF Super Vase Handicap 2040 Moonee Valley 3YO Open sw 2020-10-23
Matriarch Stakes 2000 Flemington 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2020-11-07
McEwen Stakes 1000 Moonee Valley Open Open wfa 2020-09-05
Millie Fox Stakes 1300 Rosehill Open F&M sw+p 2020-02-22
Missile Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open wfa 2020-08-08
Moonee Valley Fillies Classic 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO+ Open sw+p 2020-10-24
Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2500 Moonee Valley 3YO Fillies sw 2020-10-24
Moreton Cup 1200 Doomben 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-05-30
P B Lawrence Stakes 1400 Caulfield 3YO+ Open qlty 2020-08-15
Peter Young Stakes 1800 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-02-22
Phar Lap Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-03-14
Premiere Stakes 1200 Randwick Open Open qlty 2020-10-03
Queen of the South Stakes 1600 Morphettville 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2020-05-02
Queensland Guineas 1600 Eagle Farm 3YO Open sw 2020-06-06
Reisling Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw 2020-03-07
Roman Consul Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2020-10-10
Rubiton Stakes 1100 Caulfield Open Open sw+p 2020-02-08
Sandown Guineas 1600 Ladbrokes Park 3YO Open sw 2020-11-14
Sapphire Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO+ F&M sw+p 2020-04-11
Schillaci Stakes 1100 Caulfield 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-10-10
Shannon Stakes 1500 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2020-09-26
Silver Shadow Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2020-08-22
Silver Slipper Stakes 1100 Rosehill 2YO Open sw 2020-02-22
Sires' Produce Stakes (BRC) 1400 Eagle Farm 2YO Open sw 2020-05-23
Sires' Produce Stakes (VRC) 1400 Flemington 2YO Open sw 2020-03-07
Skyline Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO C&G sw 2020-02-29
Stan Fox Stakes 1500 Randwick 3YO Open sw 2020-10-10
Sunline Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 3YO+ F&M wfa 2020-03-20
Surround Stakes 1200 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2020-02-29
Sweet Embrace Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO Fillies sw 2020-02-29
Tea Rose Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO Fillies sw 2020-09-19
Ted Van Heemst Stakes 2100 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2019-12-21
The Run to the Rose 1300 Rosehill 3YO Open sw+p 2020-09-12
The Shorts 1100 Randwick 3YO+ Open sw+p 2020-09-19
Theo Marks Stakes 1300 Rosehill 3YO+ Open qlty 2020-09-12
Thousand Guineas Prelude 1400 Caulfield 3YO Fillies sw+p 2020-09-27
Todman Stakes 1200 Randwick 2YO C&G sw 2020-03-07
Tramway Stakes 1400 Randwick 3YO+ Open sw+p 2020-09-05
Tristarc Stakes 1400 Caulfield 4YO+ Mares sw+p 2020-10-17
Tulloch Stakes 2000 Rosehill 3YO C&G sw 2020-03-28
Victory Stakes 1200 Eagle Farm 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-04-25
Villiers Stakes 1600 Randwick 3YO+ Open qlty 2019-12-14
W H Stocks Stakes 1600 Moonee Valley 4YO+ Mares wfa 2020-09-20
WA Guineas 1600 Ascot 3YO Open sw 2020-11-21
Wakeful Stakes 2000 Flemington 3YO Fillies sw+p 2020-10-31
Waroa-Lee Steere Stakes 1400 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-11-07
WATC Derby 2400 Ascot 3YO+ Open wfa 2020-04-11
Zipping Classic 2400 Ladbrokes Park Open Open wfa 2020-11-14
RACE DISTANCE (m) RACECOURSE AGE SEX WEIGHT DATE

Here's a comprehensive guide to Group 1 Horse Races and Group 3 Horse Races.

Here's a list of 2019 Group 1 Horse Races, 2019 Group 2 Horse Races and 2019 Group 3 Horse Races.


SportsBet ®
your source for betting information